In fact, in Kimball Laundry, the Supreme Court explained that the “intangible” value of business goodwill is “no different from the value of the business’s physical property.”35 To demonstrate the loss of goodwill and going concern value, appraisers must be able to quantify these lost values by separately identifying the tangible assets and intangible value in the valuation. 31 See, e.g., State v. Heslar, 257 Ind, 307, 314-15, 274 N.E.2d 261, 266 (1971). 32 See, e.g., Kimball Laundry Co. v. United States, 338 U.S. 1, 15. 33 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 117.186, subd. 2(2), which provides “If a business or trade is destroyed by a taking, the owner shall be compensated for loss of going concern, unless the condemning authority establishes any of the following by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) the loss is not caused by the taking of the property or the injury to the remainder; (2) the loss can be reasonably prevented by relocating the business or trade in the same or a similar and reasonably suitable location as the property that was taken, or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person